Episodes
Video Extras
ArticlesLinks
More
Back

History Made As Two Young Women Nominated For Best Director At Oscars

Mank has led nominations to the 93rd Academy Awards, while for the first time two women - Chloe Zhao and Emerald Fennell - were nominated for best director.

The Oscars, the highest honours in the movie industry, will be handed out at a ceremony on April 25 that will take place at both the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood and, for the first time, at Union Station in Downtown Los Angeles, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced on Monday.

The form of the ceremony has not yet been announced.

Director Chloe Zhao, who was born in China, nabbed one of the five best director nods for Nomadland, the Searchlight Pictures release about modern van dwellers in the United States.

British director Emerald Fennell was also nominated for Promising Young Woman.

Only one woman, Kathryn Bigelow, has ever won a best director Oscar.

A record 76 nominations went to women, the academy said.

The ceremony will take place on April 25. Image: AAP.

Other best picture nods went to dementia drama The Father, Black Panther story Judas and the Black Messiah, Korean-language drama Minari, Nomadland, #MeToo revenge tale Promising Young Woman, deaf drama Sound of Metal and and 1960s Vietnam War courtroom drama The Trial of the Chicago 7 - all of which got six nods in total.

Netflix led all studios with 35 nods after a year in which the coronavirus pandemic led movie studios to delay scores of new releases or send them to streaming platforms.

Lead actors picking up nominations included a first Oscar nod for the late Chadwick Boseman for his last film, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, previous winners Frances McDormand and Viola Davis and Britons Carey Mulligan, Vanessa Kirby, Riz Ahmed and Anthony Hopkins.

South Korean actress Yuh-Jung Youn, who plays a supporting role as a cantankerous grandmother in Minari, became the first South Korean actress to get an Oscar nod.

Fellow cast member Steven Yeun and director Lee Isaac Chung also got nods for the moving story of an immigrant Korean family trying to make a living in the United States in the 1980s.

"Never in my dreams did I ever think a Korean actress would be nominated for an Oscar, and I can't believe it's me!" Youn said in a statement.

One notable omission from the top Oscar races was director Spike Lee's Vietnam war drama Da 5 Bloods.

The nominations, however, were diverse, with several going to stories featuring non-white actors or about black culture, including One Night in Miami which got three nods, and Ma Rainey's Black Bottom.

Chadwick Boseman received a posthumous nomination for best actor in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Image: Netflix.
BEST PICTURE

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Mank

Promising Young Woman

Minari

The Father

Sound of Metal

Judas and the Black Messiah

BEST ACTOR

Chadwick Boseman - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins - The Father

Riz Ahmed - Sound of Metal

Gary Oldman - Mank

Steven Yeun - Minari

BEST ACTRESS

Carey Mulligan - Promising Young Woman

Frances McDormand - Nomadland

Vanessa Kirby - Pieces of a Woman

Viola Davis - Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

Andra Day - The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Carey Mulligan and Emerald Fennell at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival. Image: Getty.
BEST DIRECTOR

Chloé Zhao - Nomadland

David Fincher - Mank

Emerald Fennell - Promising Young Woman

Lee Isaac Chung - Minari

Thomas Vinterberg - Another Round

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Kaluuya - Judas and the Black Messiah

Sacha Baron Cohen - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Leslie Odom Jr - One Night in Miami

Paul Raci - Sound of Metal

LaKeith Stanfield - Judas and the Black Messiah

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Olivia Colman - The Father

Amanda Seyfried - Mank

Glenn Close - Hillbilly Elegy

Yuh-Jung Youn - Minari

Maria Bakalova - Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Judas and the Black Messiah

Minari

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

The Father

Nomadland

One Night in Miami

The White Tiger

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Onward

Over the Moon

Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

Another Round (Denmark)

Better Days (Hong Kong)

Collective (Romania)

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Husavik (My Hometown), Eurovision Song Contest

Fight for You - Judas and the Black Messiah

Hear My Voice - The Trial of the Chicago 7

Io Si (Seen) - The Life Ahead

Speak Now - One Night in Miami

AAP.