Back

Melbourne Cup Winners

Phar Lap, Archer and Makybe Diva, forever penned into the archives

The Melbourne Cup has seen no shortage of champions take home the cup and title.

Browse the list below to see champions such as Phar Lap, Archer and Makybe Diva, forever penned into the archives of Melbourne Cup history.

YEAR WINNER JOCKEY TRAINER 2ND 3RD AGE NO BAR
2019 VOW AND DECLARE CRAIG WILLIAMS DANNY O'BRIEN PRINCE OF ARRAN IL PARADISO 4 23 21
2018 CROSS COUNTER KERRIN MCEVOY CHARLIE APPLEBY MARMELO PRINCE OF ARRAN 4 23 19
2017 REKINDLING COREY BROWN JOSEPH O’BRIEN JOHANNES VERMEER MAX DYNAMITE 4 22 4
2016 ALMANDIN  KERRIN MCEVOY ROBERT HICKMOTT HEARTBREAK CITY HARTNELL  7 17 17
2015 PRINCE OF PENZANCE  MICHELLE PAYNE DARREN WEIR MAX DYNAMITE CRITERION  6 19 1
2014 PROTECTIONIST  RYAN MOORE ANDREAS WOHLER RED CADEAUX WHO SHOT THEBARMAN 5 5 11
2013  FIORENTE  DAMIEN OLIVER GAI WATERHOUSE RED CADEAUX MOUNT ATHOS  6  6 5
2012  GREEN MOON  BRETT PREBBLE ROBERT HICKMOTT FIORENTE JAKKALBERRY  6 14 5
2011  DUNADEN CHRISTOPHE LEMAIRE MIKEL DELZANGLES RED CADEAUX LUCAS CRANACH  6 3 13
 2010  AMERICAIN GERALD MOSSE ALAIN DE ROYER DUPRE MALUCKDAY SO YOU THINK  6 8 11
 2009  SHOCKING  COREY BROWN MARK KAVANAGH CRIME SCENE MOURILYAN  4 21 21
 2008  VIEWED BLAKE SHINN BART CUMMINGS BAUER C'EST LA GUERRE  5 10 8
 2007  EFFICIENT MICHAEL RODD GRAEME ROGERSON PURPLE MOON MAHLER  4 6 9
 2006  DELTA BLUES YASUNARI IWATA KATSUHIKO SUMII POP ROCK MAYBE BETTER  6 2 10
 2005  MAKYBE DIVA GLEN BOSS LEE FREEDMAN ON A JEUNE XCELLENT  7 1 14
 2004  MAKYBE DIVA GLEN BOSS LEE FREEDMAN VINNIE ROE ZAZZMAN 6 5 7
 2003  MAKYBE DIVA  GLEN BOSS DAVID HALL SHE'S ARCHIE JARDINE'S LOOKOUT  5 12 14
 2002  MEDIA PUZZLE DAMIEN OLIVER DERMOT WELD MR PRUDENT BEEKEEPER  6  14  3
 2001  ETHEREAL SCOTT SEAMER SHEILA LAXON GIVE THE SLIP PERSIAN PUNCH  4 13 11
 2000  BREW KERRIN MCEVOY MICHAEL MORONEY  YIPPYIO SECOND COMING  6 24 22
 1999  ROGAN JOSH JOHN MARSHALL BART CUMMINGS CENTRAL PARK LAHAR & ZAZABELLE (DEAD HEAT) 7 17 21
 1998  JEZABEEL CHRIS MUNCE BRIAN JENKINS CHAMPAGNE PERSIAN PUNCH  6 22 16
 1997 MIGHT AND POWER JIM CASSIDY JACK DENHAM DORIEMUS MARKHAM  4 3 22
 1996  SAINTLY DARREN BEADMAN BART CUMMINGS COUNT CHIVAS SKYBEAU  4 5 3
 1995  DORIEMUS DAMIEN OLIVER LEE FREEDMAN NOTHIN' LEICA DANE VINTAGE CROP  5 6 21
 1994  JEUNE  WAYNE HARRIS  DAVID HAYES  PARIS LANE  OOMPALA  6 6 9
 1993  VINTAGE CROP MICHAEL KINANE  DERMOT WELD TE AKAU NICK  MERCATOR  7 6 5
 1992  SUBZERO  GREG HALL LEE FREEDMAN VEANDERCROSS CASTLETOWN  4 8 14
 1991  LET'S ELOPE S.R. KING BART CUMMINGS SHIVA'S REVENGE MAGNOLIA HALL  4 15 10
 1990 KINGSTON RULE D. BEADMAN BART CUMMINGS THE PHANTOM MR BROOKER  5 8 1
 1989  TAWRRIFIC  R.S. DYE  LEE FREEDMAN  SUPER IMPOSE  KUDZ  5 6 11
 1988  EMPIRE ROSE  T. ALLAN LAURIE LAXON  NATKSI  NA BOTTO  6 11 20
 1987  KENSEI  L. OLSEN  LES BRIDGE  EMPIRE ROSE  ROSEDALE  5 8 4
 1986  AT TALAQ  M. CLARKE  C.S. HAYES  RISING FEAR  SEA LEGEND  6 4 17
 1985 WHAT A NUISANCE  P. HYLAND  JOHN MEAGHER  KOIRO CORRIE MAY  TRIPSACUM  7 13 17
 1984  BLACK KNIGHT  P. COOK  GEORGE HANLON  CHAGEMAR  MAPPERLEY HEIGHTS  5 17 11
 1983  KIWI  J. CASSIDY  E.S. LUPTON  NOBLE COMMENT  MR JAZZ  6 11 2
 1982  GURNER'S LANE  L. DITTMAN  G.T. MURPHY  KINGSTON TOWN  NOBLE COMMENT  4 4 22
 1981  JUST A DASH  P. COOK  T.J. SMITH  EL LAURENA  FLASHING LIGHT  4 7 9
 1980  BELDALE BALL  J. LETTS  C.S. HAYES  MY BLUE DENIM  LOVE BANDIT  5 15 22
 1979  HYPERNO  H. WHITE  BART CUMMINGS  SALAMANDER  RED NOSE  6 2 11
 1978  ARWON  H. WHITE  GEORGE HANLON  DANDALEITH  KARU  5 12 20
 1977  GOLD AND BLACK  J. DUGGAN  BART CUMMINGS  RECKLESS  HYPERNO  5 2 14
 1976  VAN DER HUM  R.J. SKELTON  L.H. ROBINSON  GOLD AND BLACK  KYTHERA  5 6 23
 1975  THINK BIG  H. WHITE  BART CUMMINGS  HOLIDAY WAGGON  MEDICI 5 2 3
 1974   THINK BIG  H. WHITE  BART CUMMINGS  LEILANI  CAPTAIN PERI  4 12 16
 1973  GALA SUPREME  F. REYS  R.J. HUTCHINS  GLENGOWAN  DANESON  4 15 24
 1972  PIPING LANE  J. LETTS  GEORGE HANLON  MAGNIFIQUE  GUNSYND  6 16 11
 1971  SILVER KNIGHT  R.B. MARSH E. TEMPERTON  IGLOO  TAILS  4 8 15
 1970  BAGHDAD NOTE  E.J. DIDHAM  R. HEASLEY  VANSITTART  CLEAR PRINCE  5 4 13
 1969  RAIN LOVER J. JOHNSON  M.L. ROBINS  ALSOP  BEN LOMOND  5 2 5
 1968  RAIN LOVER  J. JOHNSON  M.L. ROBINS  FILEUR  FANS  4 11 24
 1967  RED HANDED  R. HIGGINS  BART CUMMINGS  RED CREST  FLOODBIRD  5 5 19
 1966  GALILEE  J. MILLER  BART CUMMINGS  LIGHT FINGERS  DUO  4 4 14
 1965  LIGHT FINGERS  R. HIGGINS  BART CUMMINGS  ZIEMA  MIDLANDER  4 14 6
 1964  POLO PRINCE  R. TAYLOR  J.P. CARTER  ELKAYEL  WELLTOWN  6 12 14
 1963  GATUM GATUM  J. JOHNSON  H.G. HEAGNEY  ILUMQUH  GRAND PRINT  5 22 19
 1962  EVEN STEVENS  L. COLES  A. MCGREGOR  COMICQUITA  AQUANITA  5 6 21
 1961  LORD FURY  R. SELKRIG  F.B. LEWIS  GRAND PRINT  DHAULAGIRI  4 17 6
 1960  HI JINX  W.A. SMITH T.H. KNOWLES  HOWSIE  HOWSIE  5 16A  6
 1959  MACDOUGAL  P. GLENNON  R.W. RODEN  NETHER GOLD  WHITE HILLS  6 5 16
 1958  BAYSTONE M. SCHUMACHER  J. GREEN  MONTE CARLO  RED PINE  6 7 10
 1957  STRAIGHT DRAW  N. MCGROWDIE  J.M. MITCHELL  PRINCE DARIUS  PANDIE SUN  5 9 8
 1956  EVENING PEAL  G. PODMORE  E.D. LAWSON  REDCRAZE  CARANNA  4 12 10
 1955  TOPAROA  N. SELLWOOD  T.J. SMITH  RISING FAST  SIR WILLIAM  7 11 19
 1954  RISING FAST  J. PURTELL  I.J. TUCKER  HELLION  GAY HELIOS  5 1 8
 1953  WODALLA  J. PURTELL  R. SINCLAIR  MOST REGAL  MY HERO  4 9 5
 1952  DALRAY  W. WILLIAMSON  C.C. MCCARTHY  WELKIN SUN  REFORMED  4 1 1
 1951  DELTA  N. SELLWOOD  M. MCCARTEN  AKBAR  DOUBLE BLANK  5 1 8
 1950  COMIC COURT  P. GLENNON  J. CUMMINGS  CHICQUITA  MORSE CODE 5 1 14
 1949  FOXZAMI  W. FELLOWS  D. LEWIS  HOYLE  BENVOLO  4 5 12
 1948  RIMFIRE  R. NEVILLE  S. BOYDEN  DARK MARNE  SAXONY  6 25 23
 1947  HIRAJI  J. PURTELL  J.W. MCCURLEY  FRESH BOY  RED FURY  4 12 11
 1946  RUSSIA  D. MUNRO  E. HUSH  ON TARGET  CAREY  6 1 1
 1945  RAINBIRD  W. COOK  S. EVANS  SILVER LINK  LEONARD  4 17 17
 1944  SIRIUS  D. MUNRO  E. FISHER  PETER  CELLINI  4 4 4
 1943  DARK FELT  V. HARTNEY  R. WEBSTER  COUNSEL  CLAUDETTE  6 5 9
 1942  COLONUS  H. MCCLOUD  F. MANNING  PHOCION  HEART'S DESIRE  4 19 24
 1941  SKIPTON  W. COOK  J. FRYER  SON OF AUROUS  BEAU VITE  3 13 19
 1940  OLD ROWLEY  A. KNOX  J.A. SCULLY  MAIKAI  TIDAL WAVE  7 11 5
 1939  RIVETTE  E. PRESTON  H. BAMBER  MAIKAI  PANTLER  6 12 4
 1938  CATALOGUE  F. SHEAN  A. MCDONALD  BOURBON  ORTELLE'S STAR  8 5 17
 1937  THE TRUMP  A. REED  S.W. REID  WILLIE WIN  SARCHERIE  5 10 8
 1936  WOTAN  O. PHILLIPS  J. FRYER  SILVER STANDARD  BALKAN PRINCE  4 15 6
 1935  MARABOU  K. VOITRE  L. ROBERTSON  SARCHERIE  SYLVANDALE  4 12 10
 1934  PETER PAN  D. MUNRO  F. MCGRATH  SARCHERIE  LA TROBE  5 1 25
 1933  HALL MARK  J. O'SULLIVAN  J. HOLT  SHADOW KING  TOPICAL AND GAINE CARRINGTON =3  3 13 6
 1932  PETER PAN  W. DUNCAN  F. MCGRATH  YARRAMBA  SHADOW KING3 3 18  11
 1931  WHITE NOSE  N. PERCIVAL  E.J. HATWELL  SHADOW KING  CONCENTRATE  5 14 12
 1930  PHAR LAP J.E. PIKE H.R. TELFORD  SECOND WIND  SHADOW KING  4 1 13
 1929  NIGHTMARCH  R. REED  A. MCAULAY  PAQUITO  PHAR LAP  4 3 5
 1928  STATESMAN  J. MUNRO  W. KELSO  STREPHON  DEMOST  4 8 19
 1927  TRIVALVE  R. LEWIS  J. SCOBIE  SILVIUS  SON 'O MINE  3 19 27
 1926  SPEARFELT  H. CAIRNS  V. O'NEILL  NAOS  PANTHEON  5 4 1
 1925  WINDBAG  J. MUNRO  G. PRICE  MANFRED  PILLIEWINKIE  4 2 25
 1924  BACKWOOD  P. BROWN  R. BRADFIELD  STAND BY  SPEARFELT  6 9 7
 1923  BITALLI  A. WILSON  J. SCOBIE  RIVOLI  ACCARAK  5 21 -
 1922  KING INGODA  KING INGODA  J. SCOBIE  THE CYPHER  MUFTI  4 23  -
 1921  SISTER OLIVE E. O'SULLIVAN  J. WILLIAMS  THE ROVER  AMAZONIA  3  24  -
 1920  POITREL  K. BRACKEN  H.J. ROBINSON  ERASMUS  QUEEN COMEDY  6 1  -
 1919  ARTILLERYMAN  R. LEWIS  P.T. HEYWOOD  RICHMOND MAIN  TWO BLUES  3 13  -
 1918  NIGHTWATCH  W. DUNCAN  R. BRADFIELD  KENNAQUHAIR  GADABOUT  5 24  -
 1917  WESTCOURT  W. MCLACHLAN  J. BURTON  LINGLE  WALLACE ISINGLASS  5 12  -
 1916  SASANOF  F. FOLEY  M. HOBBS  SHEPHERD KING  ST SOPASA  3 28  -
 1915  PATROBAS  R. LEWIS  C. WHEELER  WESTCOURT  CARLITA  3 19  -
 1914  KINGSBURGH  K.G. MEDDICK  I. FOULSHAM  SIR ALWYNTON  MOONBRIA  4 25  -
 1913  POSINATUS  A. SHANAHAN  J. CHAMBERS  BELOVE  ULVA'S ISLE  5 8  -
 1912  PIASTRE  A. SHANAHAN  R. O'CONNOR  HALLOWMAS  UNCLE SAM  4 14  -
 1911  THE PARISIAN  R. CAMERON  C. WHEELER  FLAVIAN  DIDUS  6 4  -
 1910  COMEDY KING  W. MCLACHLAN  J. LYNCH  TRAFALGAR  APPLE PIE  4 16  -
 1909  PRINCE FOOTE  W. MCLACHLAN  F. MCGRATH  ALAWA  ABERDEEN  3 17  -
 1908  LORD NOLAN  J. FLYNN  E. A. MAO  TULKEROO  DELAWARE  3 24  -
 1907  APOLOGUE  W. EVANS  I. EARNSHAW  MOOLTAN  MOUNTAIN KING  5 18  -
 1906  POSEIDON  T. CLAYTON  I. EARMSHAW  ANTONIUS  PROCEED  3 15  -
 1905  BLUE SPEC  F. BULLOCK  W. HICKENBOTHAM  SCOT FREE  TARTAN  6 12  -
 1904  ACRASIA  T. CLAYTON  A. E. WILLS  LORD CARDIGAN  BLINKER  7 19  -
 1903  LORD CARDIGAN  N. GODBY  A.E. CORNWELL  WAKEFUL  SEAPORT  3 22  -
 1902  THE VICTORY  R. LEWIS  R. BRADFIELD  VANITY FAIR  ABUNDANCE  4 3 -
 1901  REVENUE  F. DUNN  H. MUNRO  SAN FRAN  KHAKI  5 10  -
 1900  CLEAN SWEEP  A. RICHARDSON  JAMES SCOBIE  MALTSTER  ALIX  3  24  -
 1899  MERRIWEE  V. TURNER  J.WILSON JR.  VOYOU  DEWEY  3 22  -
 1898  THE GRAFTER  JOHN GOUGH  W. FORRESTER  WAIT-A-BIT  COCOS  5 4  -
 1897  GAULUS  S. CALLINAN  W. FORRESTER  THE GRAFTER  AURUM  6 20  -
 1896  NEWHAVEN  H.J. GARDINER  W. HICKENBOTHAM  BLOODSHOT  THE SKIPPER  3 11  -
 1895  AURARIA  J. STEVENSON  J.H. HILL  HOVA  BURRABARI  3  26   -
  1894  PATRON  H.G. DAWES  R. BRADFIELD  DEVON  NADA  4  4   -
  1893  TARCOOLA  H. CRIPPS  J. CRIPPS  CARNAGE  JEWELLER  7  12   -
  1892  GLENLOTH  G. ROBSON  M. CARMODY  RONDA  PENANCE  5 13   -
  1891  MALVOLIO  G. REDFEARN  J. REDFEARN  SIR WILLIAM  STRATHMORE 4 9   -
  1890  CARBINE  R. RAMAGE W. HICKENBOTHAM  HIGHBORN  CORREZE  5 1   -
  1889  BRAVO  J. ANWIN  T. WILSON  CARBINE MELOS  6 4   -
  1888  MENTOR  M. O'BRIEN  W. HICKENBOTHAM  TRADITION  THE YEOMAN  4 8   -
  1887  DUNLOP  T. SANDERS  J. NICHOLSON  SILVERMINE  THE AUSTRALIAN PEER  5 4   -
  1886  ARSENAL  W. ENGLISH  H. RAYNER  TRENTON  SILVERMINE  4 20   -
  1885  SHEET ANCHOR  M. O'BRIEN  T. WILSON  GRACE DARLING  TRENTON  7 9   -
  1884  MALUA  A. ROBERTSON  ISAAC FOULSHAM  COMMOTION  PLAUSIBLE  5 2   -
  1883  MARTINI-HENRI  J. WILLIAMSON  M. FENNELLY  FIRST WATER  COMMOTION  3 19   -
  1882  THE ASSYRIAN  C. HUTCHENS  J.E. SAVILL  STOCKWELL  GUDARZ  5 10   -
  1881  ZULU  JIM GOUGH  T. LAMOND  THE CZAR  SWEETMEAT  4 39   -
  1880  GRAND FLANEUR  T. HALES  T. BROWN  PROGRESS  LORD BURGHLEY  3 20   -
  1879  DARRIWELL  S. CRACKNELL  W.E. DAKIN  SWEETMEAT  SUARROW  5 11   -
 1878  CALAMIA  T. BROWN  E. DE MESTRE  TOM KIRK  WAXY  5 6   -
 1877  CHESTER  P. PIGOTT  E. DE MESTRE  SAVANAKA  THE VAGABOND  3 19  -
 1876  BRISEIS  P. ST. ALBANS  JAMES WILSON  SIBYL  TIMOTHY  3  -   -
 1875  WOLLOMAI  R. BATTY  S. MOON  RICHMOND  GOLDSBROUGH  6  -   -
 1874  HARICOT  P. PIGOTT  S. HARDING  PROTOS  THE DIVER  4  -   -
 1873  DON JUAN  W. WILSON  JAMES WILSON  DAGWORTH  HORATIO  4  -   -
 1872  THE QUACK  W. ENDERSON  JOHN TAIT  THE ACE  DAGWORTH  6  -   -
 1871  THE PEARL  J. CAVANAGH  JOHN TAIT  ROMULA  IRISH KING  5  -   -
 1870  NIMBLEFOOT  J. DAY  W. LANG  LAPDOG  VALENTINE  7  -   -
 1869  WARRIOR  J. MORRISON  R. SEVOIR  THE MONK  PHOEBE  6  -   -
 1868  GLENCOE  C. STANLEY JOHN TAIT  STROP  SHENANDOAH  4  -   -
 1867  TIM WHIFFLER  J. DRISCOLL  E. DE MESTRE  QUEEN OF HEARTS  EXILE  5  -   -
 1866  THE BARB  W. DAVIS  JOHN TAIT  EXILE  FALCON  3  -   -
 1865  TORYBOY  E. CAVANAGH  P. MILEY  PANIC  RIVERINA  8 -   -
 1864  LANTERN  S. DAVIS  S. MAHON  POET  ROSE OF DENMARK  3  -   -
 1863  BANKER  H. CHIFNEY  SAM WALDOCK  MUSIDORA  ROSE OF DENMARK  3  -   -
 1862  ARCHER  J. CUTTS  E. DE MESTRE  MORMON  CAMDEN  6  -  -
 1861  ARCHER  J. CUTTS  E. DE MESTRE  MORMON  PRINCE  5  - -